Utah’s Primary vs. Secondary Residence Property Tax: Why Your Bill Could Nearly Double

Utah's Primary vs. Secondary Residence Property Tax: Why Your Bill Could Nearly Double

Utah’s primary residential exemption is why a St. George house you live in and a second home can carry very different property tax bills at the same rate. Utah Code 59-2-103 gives residential property a 45% primary residential exemption. Tax is calculated on 55% of fair market value when the exemption applies, and on 100% when it does not.

Because 100 divided by 55 is about 1.82, the taxable value is about 82% higher when the exemption does not apply. The bill can nearly double at the same rate. The rate itself stays put, and the taxable value is what changes.

A quiet southern Utah residential street

What the statute actually changes

The exemption is 45%, so the taxable portion is 55% of fair market value when you qualify. Without the exemption, tax is calculated on 100% of fair market value. That is the whole of the nearly double result at the same rate, since 100 divided by 55 is about 1.82.

SituationTaxable valueWhat to remember
Primary residential exemption applies55% of fair market value45% exemption under Utah Code 59-2-103
Exemption does not apply100% of fair market valueTaxable value is about 82% higher, so the bill can nearly double at the same rate
Occupancy testNot a value cap183 or more consecutive days in the calendar year
Household limitOne exemption per householdA second property does not get a second primary exemption for the same household
LandUp to one acreThe exemption is capped at one acre
TenantCan still qualifyA tenant-occupied primary residence can qualify

These rules come from the Utah State Tax Commission residential-exemption guide and from Utah Code 59-2-103. The commission posts the guide at propertytax.utah.gov. Read it for the filing steps, and do not treat a listing remark that simply says primary as proof.

The occupancy test, the acre, and the household limit

The occupancy test is 183 or more consecutive days in the calendar year. One exemption is allowed per household, and the exemption applies to up to one acre. A tenant-occupied primary residence can qualify, while a second home that nobody occupies for that consecutive stretch does not meet the test on its own.

What this means for a second home in Washington County

A St. George home you occupy as your primary residence, for 183 or more consecutive days in the calendar year, is the case the exemption is written for. A second home that nobody occupies that way is taxed on 100% of fair market value. A tenant-occupied primary residence can still qualify, so do not assume every rental loses the exemption.

If the home is an investment, budget without the exemption unless a qualifying primary residence, including a tenant’s, will be in place. The investing in St. George overview is about the purchase, not a promise that the 45% exemption applies. Insurance is a separate carrying cost, covered in this guide to home insurance in southern Utah.

A vacant lot has no one meeting the 183-day occupancy test. If you are buying a lot in St. George to build later, do not budget this exemption until a home on that lot is a qualifying primary residence. Until then, use the St. George homes guide for houses that already exist, and contact the office when you want the exemption question checked against a specific property.

If you want help sorting a primary residence from a second home on a St. George purchase, call Whetzel Homes Collective at (435) 334-1544 or email hello@whetzelhomes.com. Bring the 183 consecutive days, the one exemption per household, and the one-acre cap. The county rate is not the piece that can nearly double the bill.

  • Will you, or a tenant, meet 183 or more consecutive days in the calendar year?
  • Is this household already using its one exemption on another home?
  • Are you counting only up to one acre?
  • Are you comparing 55% of fair market value with 100%, at the same rate?
A single-family desert home with gravel landscaping

Frequently asked questions

What is Utah’s primary residential exemption?

Utah Code 59-2-103 gives residential property a 45% primary residential exemption. Tax is calculated on 55% of fair market value when the exemption applies. When it does not apply, tax is calculated on 100% of fair market value.

Why can the bill nearly double at the same rate?

Because 100 divided by 55 is about 1.82, taxable value is about 82% higher without the exemption. The bill can nearly double at the same rate. The rate itself is not what changes.

How many days do I have to live in the St. George home?

The occupancy test is 183 or more consecutive days in the calendar year. A shorter stay does not meet that test. The days have to be consecutive, not scattered through the year.

Can a tenant-occupied home qualify for the exemption?

Yes. A tenant-occupied primary residence can qualify, because the test is whether the home is a primary residence under the statute, not whether the owner sleeps there. The household still gets only one exemption.

How much land does the Utah residential exemption cover?

The exemption applies to up to one acre. It is not a blanket over a parcel of any size. Pair that cap with the 45% exemption and the 183-day occupancy test before you estimate the bill.